Page images
PDF
[ocr errors]

This inscription I found in Udayéditya’s magnificent temple to S’iva, at Udayapura in Gwalior. It is engraved in a bold hand, on a thick slab of stone, now detached from its original setting, and once contained at least twenty-two lines of writing, twenty and a. half of which I print.

All that it has to communicate of value may be abstracted as follows. In the year 1229 of Vikramziditya, or A. D. 1172, the ruling sovereign was Ajayapélaj Somes'wara. was his prime minister, general intendant of the royal signet, and governor of the twelve districts comprehended in Bhziilla. At the time aforesaid,§ Lunapaszika, a military oflicer appointed by Somes’wara, bestowed upon Vaidyanfitha, surnamed Avatya, the village of Umarathé, in Bhringziriké. The donation was for religious uses, and was transacted at Udayapura.|| Umarathé. was bounded on the east by Néha ; on the south, by Vahidziuga; on the west, by Deuli; and on the north, by

* For this stanza, and its traditional history, see last year’s Journal pp. 202, 203, foot-note. There is an error in the end of its third quarter, as engraved and printed. A common reading for what is there corrupted is qr?“ f{a' uqfi

ex

+ If the verb in this sentence means “ratified,” or “counter-signed,” it is without any classical warranty. The proper name is not over-distinct. From the words "qt iFf'{]{=-I * ll‘ * Wqfa, distinguishable after what is

given above, I suspect that nothing is lost from the inscription, beyond is customary couplet, insisting, that its validity is not to be impugned on account of clerical deficiency or excess.

I Leading off his titles are words of which I can make nothing. A/mada1_1ahila may be a. proper name.

Devapéla, who calls himself Réjé, was reigning at Dhéré in A. D. 1353. See this Journal, for 1859, pp. 1-8. A Dcvaprila has left his name carved in the Udayapura temple, with the date 1268 attached. If in S'aka, the time was A. D. 1346. Were Ajayapéla and Deva|w'\la of the same family?

§ Circumstantially, on Monday, the third day of the light fortnight in Vais':iliha. That day is called akshaya-t_riti_;/zi and yugzidi, as in the inscription. The term yugfidi, “ beginning of a cycle,” is applied to four days in the year, the anniversaries of the commencements of the great cycles. The yugédi in question has reference to the satya-yuga.

|] The grant was, professedly, for the benefit of one Solana, of blessed memory, son of Vilha1_m, a Réjaputra, of the family of Muhi]a’uta. Solana and Vi1har_m may be supposed to have been father and grandfather ofLii1_1apaséka.

The donor stipulates for the observance, in behalf of some unnamed idol, of ceremonies involving the ritual employment of sandal, flowers, incense, lights, and edibles.

Lakhna’u<_iz'i. Lakatharési, a person bearing the title of Bhattziraka, who was somehow connected with the instrument of gift, is named

at its conclusion.

Bhziilla, now Bhelszi, was the designation, in past times, of a large territory. The region which included it, being ruled, in A. D. 1172, by Ajayapala, was, doubtless, a new kingdom that had grown out of the dismemberment of the realm once dominated by Udayéditya. The kings of Malava. who succeeded Udayaditya between A. D. 11041, and 1215, were Naravarman, Ya.s'ovarman, Jayavarman, Vindhyavarman, Subhatavarm-an, and Arjuna ; and no traces of their authority have come to light at Udayapura, or in its vicinity.

One day’s march from Udayapura brought me to the place where I finish this paper. For the second time I have just read the old inscriptions here, in the column and on the mgantic stone boar. It ‘has caused me no surprise to find, that my former decipherments of Those who are interested in the preservation of Indian antiquities will be grieved to hear, that, during the last fourteen months, the writing on the column has suffered irreparable injury. The boys of the village have invented a new amusement, in throwing stones at it ; and at least a dozen letters that were complete, when last I was here, are now for ever obliterated.

them admit of a few corrections)’

' See last year’s Journal, pp. 14-22, and pp. 139—15(). In the opening stanza of the first inscription is a hiatus, the last letter before which I took to be :q_ and supplied accordingly what was missing. But

it is Q, indubitably. W, a euphemism for “ destruction,” may be proposed as the original reading. Immediately preceding the name of Indravislinu, I thought I saw Qq-q_

Through the mutilation of the engraving on the column, I now think I can make out gun; On the boar, to be sure, where everything is very indistinct, there

seems to be Q: but both the inscriptions must, almost to a certainty, here exhibig

the same word. Four months after my first visit to Eran, writing under the guidance of my

facsimile copy, I said of what looked to me like sansurablm, that it “ is doubtful in its penultimate syllable, and very doubtful in its final." Mr. l.’rinsep‘s lection is sansuratam. The result of a close re-examination of the word as it stands on the stone is this. The final syllable is clearly tri. The penultimate, judged by what is left of it in its damaged state, could not well have contained any consonant but In or r. The vowel, if it had one, may have been 11', e, or 0. Possibly the word was aansura'l_ri,- and it may be a plausible theory, that it was the name of the country which had the Yamuné and the Nurinudzi for two of its boundaries. Or is it a repetition of the date; an abbreviation of samuat, followed by three literal symbols of arithmetical value ? If I had access to Mr. Thomas’s edition of Mr. Prinsep’s Indian Antiquities, it might be easy to say whether this last suggestion is of any account.

For several months I have had by me a photograph of the inscription in the Gwalior Fort, for which I have to thank Colonel Cunningham. Its palcography seems to be a little more recent than that of the monuments at Eran. It speaks of uTorumin_ia, and of Miilriclicta, son of Matridésa, son of Mfitrinula. A specimen of it here follows :

amfa anion’ mmgmirusi 1? =
g .\ -\
far tnfwssaisnsirw fifllflflfii I

[merged small][ocr errors]

1. “Triumphant is he who, with his massed net-work of rays, lighting up space, dispels the darkness, sportive as rain-clouds, and adorns the peaks of the Eastern Mountain with his hues, the points of whose tremulous lustre are distracted with weariness from journeying in alarm.

2. “ May he who, going daily to the Eastern Mountain, removes the distress of ruddy geese longingflar the return qfday; the illuminator of earth, as it were a mansion ; destroyer of night ; who, by his rays, in colour like melted gold, in. cesszmtly supplies new embellishment to the water-lilies, protect you."

These lines come from a temple dedicated to the sun, to whom they are addressed. Poor in thought, they are also incorrect as to language. qfq-if

is false Sanskrit for 3'3; and (nifty is ceusurably used for -(1:p(|'1»q;['[_

I do not apprehend, that the poetaster designed any the remotest allusion to the Udnyagiri hill near Bhelsé.

The first letter that appears at the beginning of the inscription is a. broken 1;; and nothing of qqqqqi remains except the 3 and the shanks of the :1,

But those are distinct.
To q{qfi|f-(, 1n the second stanza, I have added, from pure conjecture,

.31 q-|-33- as a substitute for stars. 'l‘he_third line shows an upudhmdmiya before a q‘, In the teeth of all grammar, this, as lately edited, has been turned into a repha; and, further on, in what I do not print, -qy$|'1fq§{@'q], most legibly photographed, has given place to 1q|;flfi-15-Qqy, Shade of S'ékatfiiyana! See last year's Journal, pp. 275, 276.

Rdvagufs Commentary on the Riy Veda, by FITZ-EDWARD HALL,
Esounm, D. C. L.

To the Secretary to the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
Bombay, April 11, 1862

SIB,—Accompanying this note I send, for the Journal, some extracts from a. commentary on the Rig-voila, by one Révana. Time fails me to put into presentable shape for the press a. translation of them, and remarks thereon, which I had hoped to communicate with the Sanskrit.

The extracts are contained in the Pararn/rrtha-prapd, a volume of scholia, by Surya. Pandit, on the Bhayavad-yitd. Some account of Surya, who lived in the first half of the sixteenth century, will be found in my Contribution towards an Index to the Bibliography of the Indian Philosopliical Systems, pp. 119, l‘20."' I have indicated numerically, by mandala, satktw, and _rich, the passages of the Riyveda which are expounded.

That a. Révaga wrote annotations on some portion of the Veda, is hinted by Mall-élri. See the Graha-lriyhava, &c., Calcutta edition, p. 5. At Ajmere, at Gwalior, and elsewhere, pandits have, again and again, assured me of their having seen, and even of their having possessed, the whole of Rzivai_ia’s commentaries on the Rig-veala and Yujur-veda. And I hesitate to conclude, that herein they ,were creas I am unable to conceive why they should have wished to

[ocr errors]

deceive me.

[ocr errors]

Latakana. Mis'ra., some Rzivana or other composed a Kumrira-tantra.
A work of like title, Bhziva alleges, is ascribed to Sanatkuméra.
Your obedient servant,
FITZ-EDWARD HALL.

°_ The extracts, now given, were originally printed in a preface to this work which was subsequently cancelled.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]
« PreviousContinue »