Page images
PDF
[ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]

May prosperity attend (on all) on Sunday the full moon of Vais’z'1kha, Samvat 1467. (The rest unintelligible.) No. 17. From the Great Temple at Suhaniya, on Pillars.

[ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Salutation to Adinatha. On the 7th of the waxing moon, when she was in the mansion of Punarvashu, in the month of Vais'ékha, Samvat 1497, when the Mallértijédhii-zijai Dungarendra Deva reigned in the fort of Gopachala. The saint Gunakirti Deva, of the congregation of Kénchi and of the race of Magura, who belonged to the class (gana) of Pushkara, was succeeded by Kirti Deva, next the respected priest Pandita Sri Raghu, next Pandita Sri 'Bhz_iya of pure soul, who belonged to the race of Agrota and the clan (gotra) of Modgala. His son was Szidliu Bhopzi, whose wife was Nanhi, whose first son was Sad/Lu Kshemsi, second son Saalliu Maharaja, third Asaraja, fourth Dhanapala and fifth Siiclhu Pzilka. The wife of Siiilhu Kshemsi was Nora Devi of whose sons the eldest was Bhagayi, whose son was Kaulabha. The eldest wife of the latter was Saraswati by whom he had Mallidasa. His second wife was Sédhheswara or the faithful (Sziddhi) Swarzi, whose eldest son was Chandrap:_ila.. The second son of Kshemsi was Sédhu Sri Bho_jarz’ija. The son of

Bhziya Deva was Purna Pala. Among these Kala the head of the con

gregation of A'di J ina, offers constant salutationfil

(\) fufz rise: gar» iii nrsefi ~= (=1) 12;? (mi) snitIlfiriir =rs'I=:rsrIf‘a1:ra=:r

(=<) in ==iIs'Ir?:a<”'i|tIFas — - ¥r"IaI€1¥i€rnr1g\=:1a"z? 'H'§I'CEli =51

(Q) €msi"1fii%=r*sa1% =§I‘t%=1si“tfri€sr§m% wfifsnsitfsi. 3&1: — —

* I am very doubtful about the accuracy of this translation. The name Kills is most probably incorrect. I publish this only as tentative.

[ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]

On the 8th of the waxing moon, in the month of M-agha, Samvat 1510, in the reign of the supreme lord of great kings, king Sri Dungarendra Deva, High Priest (Bhattérka) Sri Kshemakirti Deva of the congregation of Kénchi and of the race (gotra) of

Méyura, next his successor Hemakirti Deva, and next his successor Amalakirti Deva. (Rest illegible.)

LITERARY INTELLIGENCE.

The following is part of a letter to E. C. Bayley, Esq. from Col. Cunningham, dated 6th May, 1862.

“ I have got a small silver coin, similar to the oboli of Eukratides, but of a new barbarous king, 0111:. King’s head, bold Rev. a standing figure, almost the same as that on the copper coins of Kadaphes Zathus. Legendin two lines HPAOY KOIPAN (Y) --The name appears to be complete. I read it as Heriius (P Hérawa P Era.) I have two somewhat similar coins, but s-till closer imitations of the Eukratides obolus with the legend KOZOYAO in one line, the other line being wanting except OKO.—-Kozpavos is a well known name for king, and Era or Ela or Aila is an Indian name.

With regard to Oskiius, I rather incline to read the name as Huvoskiius. There is no Y after Turau/no, unless the T looking letter be taken for Y. To read TOY we must omit the Y from TYPANNOY. I would prefer reading TYPANNOY OYOEKAOY EANAB . . YIIIOQANOY. This would be Voskiius, but might also be read as Hovoskiius, which would be a near approach to Huvishka. The actual letters, however, read TYPANNO TOY OEKAOY. '

The name of the father of Zeionisos appears tobe Manigala. One of my coins has ANN I I on the Greek side. May he not have been the founder of Manikyfila. This name, as it at present stands, is of course a pure Hindu one, Manikya + alaya, but the name may have been slightly altered from Manigalaya. I have an impression of a third didrachm of Zeionisos, different somewhat from my own two coins. I have sent for the coin itself. It seems odd that we do not get any of Manigal’s own coins. I have half a dozen of his son’s copper coins, besides the two silver ones. If we could get some more of these coins which give the father’s names we should get some valuable facts to add to our scanty knowledge of early Indian history.

Have you any specimen of the Jital? I have one small copper coin with the word J italah I cannot make out the legends. I read bagiini —? LK-_1 does the coin express the value of ajital in gdnis .7

I have two Kashmirian copper coins with 3] on the female side,

vi and Q on the male side ?— Unm (at-ti Varmma).

Another good specimen of the square Satrap Horseman and Lion type has come to hand. I make out the legends as follows. H APTAYOY XAPATIm2TEI§ATPAHEI APTAov YIOY XAPAAm§TH§ EATPAIIHE

Megadasies is a known Persian name. The native legend I read as follows.

Attasa-putrasa Tsaimpasa Karalla ostasa.

The father's name is somewhat doubtful. Perhaps Artas, or Artavas reading APTAYOY as the genitive, and omitting YIOY -— which is not absolutely necessary -— art-abas occurs in Ktesias. Have you any specimens with you to clear up this reading P

I have a new relative of Gondophares, but unfortunately the name is incomplete and very much rubbed BA sileus basileon. It is not Orthagnes, as the head is quite different. The end of the name may be ATHC or APHC. The native legend is in tolerable order, but quite unintelligible. Beginning from the two streamers of Vict0ry’s wreath it is

Malia... ...disa-sa hidasa tradinasa janatinuja
? Sabina Satadinasa. janadinuja ra i’

It is possibly a coin of Gondoph-ares himself.

I still continue to puzzle over the dates of the Mathura inscriptions, as well as over those of the Manikyala and Kabul Topes. The dates of the Mathura inscriptions ought to be in the era of the Nirvana of Buddha——those of the Manikyzila and Kabul Topes may be either in the era of the Nirvana of Buddha, or in that of the Seleneidm, or in some local Bactrian or Indo-Scythian era. The Parthians certainly established an era, but they as certainly made use of the Seleucidan era on their coins. The last idea that has struck me is that some one or more of the characters may be more indices or

exponents-—as was the case in Europe, and also in Western India.

Thus in Europe 1862 would have been written 1862 where the letMCXI,

ters below show that the figures above represent thousands, hundreds, tens and units. In the Western Cave inscriptions the hundreds and thousands are written with indices -- thus Qfl "] = hundreds 3 — and

« PreviousContinue »