Page images
[merged small][graphic][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small]

It was

its findspot and no certain information could be obtained. removed to the Indian Museum at the request of Mr. J. F. Blakiston, then Assistant Superintendent, Archäological Survey, Eastern Circle. The upper portion of this record has been damaged, the first line and the upper part of the second having broken away. The inscribed surface measures 1'49" by 1'}}". .

" The name of Sultan 'Ala-ud-din Husain Shāh and the date, A.H. 916=1510 A.D., has been preserved.


المعظم المکرم علاؤالدنيا والدین ابوالمظفر حسین شاه السلطان ابن سید اشرف الحسيني خلداله ملکه ر سلطانه في سنه ست عشر وتسعما ية

1.- Inscribed Pillar of the time of 'Ala-ud-din Husain Shāh.

This inscription, which is incised on the back of a pillar, sawn lengthways, was also found in the inscription gallery of the Indian Museum, where there is no record about its findspot. It appears that two granite pillars were sawn lengthways in order to form the tablet of the inscription. Only one of these, i. e. one quarter of the inscription has been recovered. The object of the inscription was to record the erection of a gateway (Bāb) by a noble, a portion of whose titles were Majlisul-Majālio Majlis Mansūr, who was probably the same person as the builder of the Chotă Sonā Masjid at Gaur. The Chotā Sonā Masjid was built by Majlis-ul-majālis Mansūr Ābū Muhammad son of Abu 'Ali in the month of Rajab of some unknown year, during the reign of ’Ala-ud-din Husain Shāh. The present inscription was incised on the 27th day of the month of Ramzan of some unknown year,


(۱ ) لام والمسلمين (علاء) والدنيا والد (ين) ابوالمظفر حسیں ( شاه السد ) لمطا (ن ابن سید اشرف ) الحسيني ( خلدوله ) ملکه ر( س ) لمطانه باب .... المسجد خالصا مخلصا مې ( لمس المجال ) سس مجلس منصور نصره الله تعالي في الدنيا والاخرة د تاريخيه الميمون في السابع والعشرين من شهر رمضان الذي انزل (فية الة) أن


XI.-Inscription on four bricks from Gaur. This inscription is perhaps the only dated Muhammadan inscription on brick which bears the name of a sovereign of Bengal. Cunninghamn thought that the bricks would exactly fit in an empty panel over the door of Shaikh Akhi Sirāj-ud-din's tomb at Gaur. 1 There is no record in the Indian Museum about the

. 1 provenance of these bricks. · Cunningham read the king's name 'Azam, but the facsimile will show that his name is Ghiyath-ud-din Mabmad Shah and that his father's name was Husain Shāh. Only one corner of the last brick is now to be szen in the Indian Museum, the rest bearing the words shahar and tisāmayat have disappeared. Dr. Horowitz in his list of the published Mubaminadan inscriptions of India refers this record to the reign of Ghiyath-ud-din ’Azam Shāh, following Cunningham's version of the text. 8

The purport of this mutilated inscription was to record the erection of some building during the reign of Sultan Ghiya :-ud-din Mahmül

Shah, of 'Ala-ud-din Husain Shāh by a noble who was the Wazir of the town of Muhammadabad. This town is a well-known mint-town of the Sultans of Bengal, but has not been satisfactorily identified as yet.




قال النبي صلي الله عا ( يه ) ر (لم من بنى مسجدالله ) في ( الدنيا بني الله له قصرا في المجلة مثله في عهد السلطان ) غيا (3) الدنيارالدین ابو المظفر محمود شاه سلطان

المعظم المكرم بن حسين شاه السلطان خا (د ) ولا ( به ) ملکه وسلطانه

... ) دس معماه ملی مهمان بنده كمیں وزیر شهر محمد آباد في التا ( ريغ ...

XII.-Inscription from the Dargäl of Shah Juman Madari

at Hilsa.

This inscription, one of the very few known records discovered in Bihar of the time of the Emperor Farid-ud-din 1 A. 8. R.; Volume XV, page 72.

Ihid, Part XX.
Epigraphia Indo·Moslemica, 1903-10, page 65, No. 379.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

J. B. O. R, S.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Inscription of the time of Alauddin Husain Shah, A. H. 909, Indian Museum Calcutta.

XIV. Inscription of the time of Ghiyas-ud-din Bahadur Shah

A. H. 967, from Kalna, Dist. Burdwan.

« PreviousContinue »