Page images
PDF
EPUB

REPUBLICAN STATE COMMITTEES-Continued. VERMONT-Olin Merrill, Enosburgh WEST VIRGINIA-W. M. O. Dawson, Falls, chairman; Hamilton S. Peck, Bur-Kingwood, chairman; G. W. Atkinson, lington, secretary.

Wheeling, secretary, VIRGINIA-William Lamb, Norfolk, WISCONSIN-H.G. Thom, Madison, chairman; Asa Rogers, Petersburg, secre chairman; John M. Ewing, Milwaukee, tary.

secretary. WASHINGTON-Scott Swetland, Van WYOMING-Willis Van Devanter. Chercouver, chairman; E. D. Cowen, Olympia, enne, chairman; B. M. Ausherman, Evsecretary.

anston, secretary.

NEW-YORK STATE REPUBLICAN LEAGUE. Headquarters, Perry Block, Bingham- | New-York; Col. Francis G, Ward. Secre ton, N. Y. Officers: President, George B. tary, Frederic J. Bryant, Binghamton Green, Binghamton; vice-presidents, Ed Treasurer, A. B. Colvin, Albany. win A. Merrit, Potsdam; A. H. Steele,

AMERICAN REPUBLICAN COLLEGE LEAGUE. The following are the officers and prin- , borough, West Bay City, Michigan. Treascipal committees of the American Re urer, L. L. Twitchell, Univ. of Minnepublican College League, and the institu sota. *The College Republican," edittions to which they are credited: Presi ed by W. M. Burnett, of Oberlin College, dent, L, B. Vaughn, Chicago. Vice-presi and a staff of eighteen assistante, is the dents-F. B. Deberville, Vermont; Ralph monthly magazine of the league. The E. Johnston, Nebraska; C.E. Casaud, number of colleges represented is ninetyEarlham College. Secretary, F. L. Eden one, and the membership is about 18,000.

DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL COMMITTEES. Chairman--W. F. Harrity, Philadelphia. N. Hampshire-A. W. Sulloway, Franklin. Secretary-S. P. Sheerin, Logansport. New Jersey-Miles Ross, New

Brunswick. Treasurer-Robert B. Roosevelt, New New-York-W. F. Sheehan, Buffalo. York.

North Carolina-M. W. Ransom, Weldon. Alabama-H. D. Clayton, Eufaula.

North Dakota-w. c. Leistikow, Grafton. Arkansas-U. M. Rose, Little Roek. Ohio-Calvin S. Brice, Lima. California-M. F. Tarpey, Alameda.

Oregon-E. D. McKee, Portland, Colorado-C. S. Thomas, Denver.

Penn.-W. F. Harrity, Philadelphia. Connecticut-Carlos French, Seymour. Rhode Island-S. R. Honey, Newport. Delaware-L. C. Vandergrift, Wilmington S. Carolina--M, L. Donaldson, Greenville. Florida-s. Pasco, Monticello.

South Dakota-J. M. Woods, Rapid City. Georgia-Clark Howell, jr., Atlanta. Tennessee-H. Cummings, Memphis. Idaho-F. W. Beane, Blackfoot.

Texas-0. T. Holt, Houston. Illinois-Benjamin T. Cable, Rock Island. Vermont-B. B. Smalley, Burlington. Indiana-S. P. Sheerin, Logansport. Virginia-B. B. Gordon, Charlottesville. Iowa-J. J. Richardson, Davenport.

Washington-H. C. Wallace, Tacoma. Kansas-C. W. Blair, Leavenworth.

West Virginia,John Sheridan, Piedmont, Kentucky-T, H, Sherley, Louisville.

Wisconsin-E. C. Wall, Milwaukee. Louisiana-James Jeffries, Rapides.

Wyoming-W. L. Kuykendall, Saratoga. Maine-Arthur Sewall, Bath. Maryland-A. P. Gorman, Laurel.

Alaska-A. L. Delaney, Juneau. Massachusetts-Josiah Quincy, Boston,

Arizona-C. M, Shannon, Clifton. Michigan-D. J. Campau, Detroit.

Dist. of Col.-J. L. Norris, Washington. Minnesota-Michael Doran, St. Paul. New Mexico - H. B. Ferguson, AlbuMississippi-C. B. Howry, Oxford.

querque. Missourl-J. G. Prather, St. Louis. Oklahoma-T. M. Richardson, Oklahoma Montana-A. J. Davidson, Helena.

City. Nebraska-Tobias Castor, Lincoln.

Utah-S. A. Merritt, Salt Lake City. Nevada-R. P, Keating, Virginia City. Indian Territory-R. L. Owen, Muscogee.

DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEES. Chairmen and Secretaries of the Committees appointed

by the last Democratic State (and Territorial) Conventions. ALABAMA-Thomas H. Clark, Mont cisco, chairman; A. T. Spotts, San Frangomery, secretary.

cisco, secretary. ARIZONA-L. M. Jacobs, Tucson, chair COLORADO-Frank P. Arbuckle. Denman; J. E. Walker, Phoenix, secretary. ver, chairman; Rod S. King, Denver, see

ARKANSAS Carroll Armstrong, Mor. retary. rilton, chairman; Gray Carroll, Little CONNECTICUT-Clinton B. Davis, HigRock, secretary.

ganum, chairman, Frederick J. Brown, CALIFORNIA-Max Popper, San Fran New-Haven, secretary.

DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEES-Continued. DELAWARE-L. Irving Handy, New NEW-JERSEY-E. F. C. Young, Jersey ark, chairman; J. H. Layton, Frankford, City, chairman; Willard C. Fisk, Jersey secretary.

City, secretary, DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA-Wm. Hol NEW-MEXICO-J. H. Crist, Santa Fe, mead, Washington, chairman; Thos. F. chairman; Rafael Romero, Santa Fe, secCook, Washington, secretary.

retary. FLORIDA -S. M. Sparkman, Tampa, NEW-YORK - James W. Hinckley, chairman; T. A. Jennings, Jennings, sec Poughkeepsie, chairman; John Cunneen, retary.

Erie, secretary. GEORGIA-W. Y. Atkinson, Atlanta, NORTH CAROLINA-James H. Pon, chairman; C. B. Conyers, Atlanta, secre Smithfield, chairman; Wiley Rush, Ashtary.

boro, secretary. IDAHO—Samuel H. Hays, Boise City,

NORTH DAKOTA - Burke Corbett, chairman; John E. Stearns, Nampa, sec

Grand Forks, chairman; Daniel B. Holt, retary. ILLINOIS-W. H. Hinrichsen, Jackson

Fargo, secretary. ville, chairman; Theodore Nelson, Palmer

OHIO-Charles M. Anderson, Greenville, House, Chicago, secretary.

chairman; Herman Cellarious, Dayton, INDIANA-Thomas Taggart, Indian

secretary. apolis, chairman; Joseph L. Reiley, In

OKLAHOMA-Ed. L. Dunn, Oklahoma dianapolis, secretary.

City, chairman; J. S. Lindsay, Oklahoma IOWA-Charles D. Fullen, Fairfield,

City, secretary chairman; J. E. Seevers, Oskaloosa, sec

OREGON-David T. Sears, Perrydale, retary.

chairman; Napoleon Davis, Portland, secKANSAS-J. S. Richardson, Wichita,

retary. chairman; W. H. L. Pepperell, Concordia, Allentown, chairman; Matt Savage, Clear

PENNSYLVANIA-Robert E. Wright, secretary.

KENTUCKY-Chas. R. Long, Louisville, field, secretary. chairman; Green R. Kellar, Carlisle, sec

RHODE ISLAND-Franklin P. Owen, retary.

Providence, chairman; John E. Conley, LOUISIANA-Theodore s. Wilkinson, Providence, secretary. New-Orleans, chairman; H. B. McMurray, SOUTH CAROLINA–J. L. M. Irby, New-Orleans, secretary.

Laurens, chairman; D. H. Tompkins, CoMAINE-Geo. E. Hughes, Bath, chair-lumbia, secretary. man; F. E. Beane, Hallowell, secretary. SOUTH DAKOTA- John A. Bowler,

MARYLAND-Hattersley W. Talbot, Groton, chairman; E. M. O'Brien, YankRockville, chairman; Spencer Watkins, ton, secretary. Rockville, secretary.

TENNESSEE-W, H. Carroll, Memphis, MASSACHUSETTS-John W. Corcoran, chairman; Douglass Anderson, Nashville, Boston, chairman; Nathaniel G. Robinson, secretary. Boston, secretary.

TEXAS-Walter S. Baker, Waco, chairMICHIGAN-Elliott G. Stevenson, De

man; Ed. Kauffman, Austin, secretary. troit, chairman; Frank H. Hosford, Detroit, secretary.

UTAH-O. W. Powers, Salt Lake City, MINNESOTA-Lewis Baker, St. Paul,

chairman; E. A. McDaniels, Salt Lake chairman; P. J. Smalley, St. Paul, secre

City, secretary.

VERMONT-Herbert G. Brigham, Baktary.

MISSISSIPPI-C. M. Williamson, Jack- ersfield, chairman; John H. Senter, 'Montson, chairman; C. M. Thurman, Ripley, pelier, secretary. secretary

VIRGINIA-J. Taylor Ellyson, RichMISSOURI-C. C. Moffitt, St. Louis, mond, chairman; John B. Bigger, Richchairman; J. W. Zevely, Jefferson City, mond, secretary. secretary

WASHINGTON-Henry Drum, Tacoma, MONTANA-W. R. Kenyon, Butte, chairman; C. J. Noel, Marinette, secretary. chairman; David

Marks, Butte, secretary. tary. NEBRASKA-Euclid Martin, Omaha, WEST VIRGINIA–William E. Chilton, chairman; James B. Sheehan, Omaha, sec Charleston, chairman; W. A. Ohley, retary.

Charleston, secretary. NEVADA--Joseph R. Ryan, Virginia

WISCONSIN-E. C. Wall, Milwaukee, City, chairman; Thos. H. Crane, Virginia chairman; C. J. Noel, Marinette, secreCity, secretary.

tary. NEW-HAMPSHIRE-John T. Amey,

WYOMING–Wellis E. Corthell, LaraLancaster, chairman; Daniel M, White, mie, chairman; Kirk Dyer, Medicine Bow, Peterboro, secretary.

secretary.

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF DEMOCRATIC CLUBS. Organized, 1888. First quadrennial con

C. C. Richards, Utah; John C. Black, Tullvention, N. Y. City, Oct. 4, 1892. Presi

nols; Henry Watterson, Kentucky; J. S. dent, Chauncey F. Black, York, Penn.

Carr, North Carolina; Tom. L. Johnson, Executive Committee-Wm. L. Wilson,

Ohio; Don M. Dickinson, Michigan; W. A.

Clarke, Montana; O'Brien Moore, Texas; West Virginia, chairman; R. G. Monroe,

Jefferson M. Levy, Virginia. Treasurer, New-York; Geo. H. Lambert, New Jer Charles J. Canda, New-York. Secretary, sey; H. Wells Rusk, Maryland; A. T. Lawrence Gardner, Washington, D. C.; Ankeny, Minnesota; Benton McMillin, Office Executive Committee, Washington, Tennessee; James Fenton, Washington; I D. C.

PROHIBITION NATIONAL AND STATE COMMITTEES. NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.--Chairman, Samuel Dickie, Albion, Mich.; secretary, W. T. Wardwell, New-York City, treasurer, Samuel D. Hastings, Madison, Wis.; James A. Tate, Fayetteville, Tenn.; Helen M. Gougar, Lafayette, Ind.; A. A. Stevens, Tyrone, Penn.

CHAIRMEN OF THE STATE COMMITTEES.
Alabama-B. W. Eddy, Birmingham. Montana-C. C. Fuller, Bozeman.
Arkansas-W. W. Wallace, Little Rock. Nebraska-C. E. Bentley, Lincoln.
California J. M. Glass, Pasadena.

Nevada Jacob Stiner, Reno.
Colorado-John Hipp, Denver.

New Hampsh'G.W.Barnard, Claremont. Connecticut-A. B. Lincoln, Hartford. New-Jersey-R. J. S. White, Montclair. Delaware-R. M. Cooper, Cheswold.

New-York-Dr.M. Downing, Poughkeepsie. Florida-E. H. Padget, Palatka.

North Carolina-J. H. Southgate, Durham Georgia-Dr. J. 0. Perkins, Atlanta. North Dakota-E.E.Saunders, Jamestown. Idaho Isaac S. Hicks, Caldwell.

Ohio-L. B. Logan, Alliance. Illinois-G. W. Gere, Champaign.

Oregon-G. M. Weister, Portland. Indiana-J. M. Dunlap, Franklin.

Pennsylvania-H. D. Patton, Lancaster. Iowa-B. F. Wright, Charles City.

Rhode Island-J. A. Williams, Providence Kansas-G. G. Wharton, Ottawa.

South Carolina Kentucky-E. J. Polk, Louisville.

South Dakota–J. A. Lucas, Sioux Falls. Louisiana-John N. Pharr, Berwick,

Tennessee-James A. Tate, Nashville Maine-V. B. Cushing, Bangor.

Texas-E. C. Heath, Rockwall. Maryland-T. M. Prentiss, Baltimore. Vermont-F. H. Shepard, Fair Haven. Massachusetts-Dr. H. A. Gibbs, Boston, Virginia-W. W. Gibbs, Staunton. Michigan-John Giberson, Clare.

Washington-Clark Davis, Seattle. Minnesota--W. M. Lawrence, Minneapolis. West Virginia-N. W. Beck, Wheeling. Mississippi-Henry Ware, Pass Christian. Wisconsin-Prof. C. F. Cronk, Madison Missouri-Charles E. Stokes, St. Louis. Wyoming-Emma E. Page, Manville.

PEOPLE'S PARTY NATIONAL COMMITTEE. NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.-Chairman, H. E. Taubeneck, Marshall, Il.;

treasurer, M. C. Rankin, Terre Haute, Ind. ; secretaries, J.H. Turner, Washington, D. c., and Lawrence J. McParlin, Lockport, N. Y.; Ignatius Donnelly, Hastings. Minn.; George F. Washburn, Boston; J. H. Davis, Sulphur Springs, Texas; George F. Gaither, Walnut Grove, Ala.; V. O. Strickler, Omaha.

NATIONAL COMMITTTEE. ALABAMA.-John F. Ware, Birming KENTUCKY.-A. H. Cardin, Marion; J. ham; J. C. Manning, Ashland; Geo. F. G. Blair, Carlisle; w. S. Scott, Scott's Gaither, Walnut Grove.

Station. ARIZONA.-W. E. Bancroft, Phoenix; LOUISIANA.-G. A. Bruce, Pineville; T. Mrs. A. O. Haskin, Tucson; Wm. O. J. Guise, Grand Cave; I, J. Mills, Welsh. O'Neill, Prescott.

MAINE.-H. S. Hobbs, Rockland; Henry ARKANSAS.-J. W. Dollison, Little L. Betts, Ellsworth; E. M. Boynton, AuRock; J. M. Pittman, Prescott; E. R. Ray, gusta. Eureka Springs.

MARYLAND.-N. A, Dunning, WashCALIFORNIA.-H. R. Shaw, Warm ington, D. C.; M. G. Elzey, Woodstock; E. Springs; Jesse Poundstone, Grimes; E. M. S. Hefton, Federalsburg. Hamilton, Los Angeles.

MASSACHUSETTS.-Geo. F. Washburn, COLORADO.-J. D. Chamberlain, Pue Boston; E. G, Brown, Charlestown; Peter blo; Dr. Alex. Coleman, Denver.

Gardener, Danvers. CONNECTICUT.--Robert Pyne, Hart

MICHIGAN.-J. 0. Zabel, Petersburg: ford; Henry C. Baldwin, Naugatuck.

H. I. Allen, Schoolcraft; Ed. S. Grece, DeFLORIDA.-8. S. Harvey, Molina; P. S. troit. Jenkins, Seville; F. H. Lytle, Ocala.

MINNESOTA.-Ignatius Donnelly, HastGEORGIA.-J. H. Turner, Washington, ings; K. Halverson, Soft Center; M. D. D. C.; C. H. Ellington, Thompson; J. F. Martin, Minneapolis. Brown, Cameron,

MISSISSIPPI.-G. W. Dyer, Batesville: IDAHO.-A, T. Lane, Farmington; J. H. T. J. Millsop, Crystal Springs; N. J. BradAnderson, Welser; F. Walton, Pocatello.

ford, Pontotoc. IL LINOIS.-H. E. Taubeneck, Marshall;

MISSOURI.-A. Rozelle, Lamar; C. M. E. Smith, Chicago; J. D. Hess, Pittsfield.

Gooch, Shelbina; 0, D. Jones, Edina, INDIANA.-M. C. Rankin, Terre Haute;

NEBRASKA.-L. C, Sockton, Sidney: C. A. Robinson, Fountaintown; Thomas Frazier, Delphi.

V. O. Strickler, Omaha. IOWA.-W. H. Calhoun, Marshalltown; NEW-JERSEY.-- John Wilcox, BridgeW. G. Scott, Mystic; A, J. Westfall, Sar

town;

J. R. Buchanan, New-York City: gent's Blutr.

John W. Hayes, Washington, D. C. KANSAS.-S. H, Snyder, Kansas City, NEW-YORK.-L. J. McParlin, Lockport; Mo.; W. D. Vincent, Clay City; J. W. Henry A. Hicks, New-York; L. C. Rob Layburn, Osage City.

erts, Nunda.

PEOPLE'S PARTY NATIONAL COMMITTEE-Continued. NORTH CAROLINA.-S. O. Wilson, Ra TEXAS.-J. H. Davis, Sulphur Springs. leigh; Thomas B. Long, Ashville; W. R.

UTAH.-James Thompson, Wm. A, McLindsay, Madison.

Kenzie and N. B. Dresser, Salt Lake City. NORTH DAKOTA.-Walter Muir, Hunter; W. T. McCulloch, Jessie; Herman

VERMONT.-A. J. Beebe, Swanton; C. Michaelson, Bismarck.

S. Louis, South Reading; Dr. H. J. MunOHIO.-Hugo Preyer, Cleveland; J. C. H. son, Burlington. Cobb, Wellston.

VIRGINIA.-J. H. Hobson, Belona; MaOKLAHOMA.-P. O. Cassidy, Guthrie; jor Mann Page, Brandon; C. H. Newberry, P. M. Gilbert, Edmond; B. F. Mank, Bland. Dover.

WASHINGTON.--C. W. Young. PullOREGON.-Wm. Parsons, Pendleton; J. man; M. F. Knox, Seattle; D. B. Hanna, W. Marksbury, Gold Hill; Charles E. Tacoma. Fitch, So. Grande.

WEST VIRGINIA.-S. H. Piersol, ParkPENNSYLVANIA.-V. A. Lotier, Dan ersburg; John E. Staley, Clarksburg; N. ville; Jed H. Leslie, New-Castle; J. B. W. Fitzgerald, Terra Alto. Aiken, Washington. SOUTH DAKOTA.-H. W. Smith, Sioux

WISCONSIN.-Robert Schilling, MilwauFalls; A. M. Allen, Webster; Fred Zipp,

kee; Colonel C. M. Butt, Viroqua; Henry Deadwood.

O'Brien, Superior. TENNESSEE.-J. H. McDowell, Union WYOMING.-Wm. Taylor, Rock Creek; City; J. Jellicorse, Elmwood; T. J. Ogilvie, H. D. Merritt, Rawlins; J. D. Russell, Nashville.

Sundance.

PRICES OF COTTON AND MANUFACTURES. Annual average prices, in cents, in the New-York markets, of middling cotton and of the staple manufactures of cotton for each year from 1860 to 1895 inclusive:

Middling Standard Standard N. Y. Mills Standard Year. cotton, sheetings, drillings,

prints, (a) per lb. per yard. per yard

shirtings,

(a) per ya. per yari.

1860.

11.00
8.73
8.92 15.50

9.50 1861

13.01
10.00
9.58 15.33

9.71 1862.

31.29 18.55

18.94
21.00

14.40 1863.

67.21

36.04 33.41 35.33 21.24 1864.

101.50 52.07 53.02 48.35 33.25 1865.

83.38 38.04 37.33 49.58 29.00 1866.

43.20 24.31 25.14 45.90 21.15 1867 31.59 18.28 18.79 35.21

16.58 1868

24.85
16.79
16.49
26.65

13.83 1869

29.01 16.19

16.49 24.79 14.00 1870.

23.98
14.58
14.98
22.50

12.41 1871.

16.95
13.00
13.64

20.83 11.62 1872.

22.19 14.27 15.14 20.66 12.00 1873.

20.14
13.31
14.13

19.41 11.37 1874.

17.95
11.42
11.75

18.04 1875.

9.75 15.46 10.41 11.12 15.12

8.71 1876.

12.98
8.85
8.71
13.58

7.06 1877.

11.82
8.48
8.46 12.46

6.77 1878.

11.22
7.80
7.65
11.00

6.09 1879.

10.84
7.97
7.57 11.62

6.25 1880.

11.51
8.51
8.51
12.74

7.41 1881

12.03
8.51
8.06 12.74

7.00 1882.

11.56
8.45
8.25 12.95

6.50 1883.

11.88
8.32
7.11
12.93

6.00 1884.

10.88
7.28
6.86 10.46

6.00 1885.

10.45
6.75
6.36
10.37

6.00 1886.

9.28
6.75
6.25 10.65

6.00 1887.

10.21
7.15
6.58 10.88

6.00 1888.

10.03

6.75
10.94

6.50 1889

10.65
7.00
6.75 10.50

6.50 1890

11.07
7.00
6.75 10.90

6.00 1891.

8.60
6.83
6.41
10.64

6.00 1892.

7.71
6.50
5.60 10.25

6.25 1893.

8.53
5.90
5.72
9.75

5.25 1894.

6.94
5.11
5.07

9.50 a Including 1881 and since, the prices of standard drillings are net; raw cotton prices are also net for the entire period.

1895. On February 28, November contracts (futures) soll on the N. Y. Cotton Exchange at 5.69 cents

a pound, and “middling uplands" (spot) sold at 5 -16 cents. On October 16, November contracts sold on the same Exchange at 9.26 cents, and "middling uplands" at 9% cents. These represent the highest and lowest prices touched in 1895.

7.25

UNITED STATES, IN ORDER OF

LINEAL RANK.

GENERAL OFFICERS. Alexander, Ark.; Charles H. Alden, Penn.: LIEUTENANT-GENERAL- John M.

Charles C. Byrne, Md.; Joseph P. Wright,

Penn.; Francis L. Town, Penn.; Dallas Schofield, Illinois (retired).

Bache, Penn. MAJOR-GENERALS—Nelson A. Mlles, DEPUTY SURGEONS-GENERAL, Massachusetts, commanding the Army: WITH RANK OF LIEUTENANT-COLOThomas H. Ruger, Wisconsin; Wesley NEL-Charles R. Greenleaf, Ohio; WinMerritt, Illinois.

iam H. Forwood, Penn.; William D. WolBRIGADIER-GENERALS- John R.

verton, N. J.; Albert Hartsut, Mich.; J.

Van D. Middleton, D. C.; Henry R. TilBrooke, Penn.; Frank Wheaton, R. I.; E.

ton, N. J.; Alfred A. Woodhuil, Kan.; S. Otis, N. Y.; James W. Forsyth, Ohio; Zenas R. Bliss, R. I.; John J. Coppinger, Waters, D. C.

David L. Huntington, Penn.; William E. N. Y.

ASSISTANT PAYMASTERS-GENERAL BRIGADIER-GENERALS OF THE STAFF -George D. Ruggles, Adjutant- Glenn, Ohio.

-Cols. Charles M. Terrell, Ky.; George E. General; J. C. Breckinridge, InspectorGeneral; G. N. Lieber, Judge Advocate DEPUTY PAYMASTERS-GENERALGeneral; R. N. Batchelder, Quartermas- Lt. Col. James P. Canby, Del.; George W. ter-General; M. R. Morgan, Commissary Candee, Ill.; Asa B. Carey, Conn. General of Subsistence; George M. Sternberg, Surgeon-General; T. H. Stanton,

COLONELS OF ENGINEERS–Henry Paymaster-General; W. P. Craighill, M. Robert, Ohio; John M. Wilson, Wash; Chief of Engineers; D. W. Flagler, Chief John W. Barlow, Wis.; Peter C. Hains, of Ordnance; A. W. Greely, Chief Signal N. J.; George L. Gillespie, Tenn.; Charles Omcer; D. S. Stanley, Governor of Sol- R. Suber, N. Y. diers' Home, Washington.

LIEUT.-COLONELS OF ENGINEERSASSISTANT ADJUTANTS-GENERAL- Jared A. Smith, Me.; Samuel M. MansCol. Thomas M. Vincent, Ohio; Col. Oliver field, Conn.; William R. King, N. Y.; D. Green, N. . Y.; Col. Samuel Breck, William H. H. Benyaurd, Penn.; Garrett Mass. ; Col. Henry C. Wood, Me.; Lt. J. Lydecker, N. Y.; Amos Stickney, N. Y.; Cols. Henry C. Corbin, Ohio; Merritt Bar Alex Mackenzie, Ill.; Oswald H. Ernst, ber, Vt.; M. V. Sheridan, Ohio; Thomas Ohio; David P. Heap, Penn.; William Ward,

N. Y.; W. J. Volkmar, Penn.; Ludlow, N. Y.; William A. Jones, III.; Theo. Schwan, Army.

Andrew N. Damrell, Mass. INSPECTORS-GENERAL-Col. Robert

COLONELS OF ORDNANCE-James P. Hughes, Penn.; Col. George H. Burton, M. Whittemore, Mass.; Adelbert R. BufDel.; Lt. Col. Henry W. Lawton, Ind.; finton, Va.; Alfred Mordecai, D. C. Lt.-Col. Peter D. Vroom, N. J.

LIEUT.-COLONELS OF ORDNANCEASSISTANT JUDGE ADVOCATE

Francis H. Parker, N. Y.; Joseph P. FarGENERAL-Col. Thomas F. Barr., Mass.

ley, D. C.; Lawrence s. Babbitt, Md.;

William A. Marye, Cal.
DEPUTY JUDGE ADVOCATES-GEN-
ERAL-Lt.-Cols. John W. Clous, Army;

SUP'T MILITARY ACADEMY-COL

Oswald H, Ernst.
Edward Hunter, Me.; Geo. B. Davis,
Mass.

Col. F. C. Ainsworth, Record and Pension Office; Col. John

M.

Wilson, in ASSIST'NT QUARTERMASTERS-GEN charge of Public Buildings. ERAL-Cols. Charles G. Sawtelle, Me.; Marshall I. Ludington, Penn.; James M. Moore, Penn.; George H. Weeks, Me.

OFFICERS OF CAVALRY.

COLONELS_Jas. F. Wade, 5; Charles DEPUTY QUARTERMASTERS-GENERAL-Lt.-Cols. William B.

Hughes,

E. Compton, 4; John K. Mizner, 10; AbraTenn.; Augustus G. Robinson, Me.; James

ham K. Arnold, 1; George G. Huntt, 2; G. C. Lee, Ohio; James Gilliss, D. C.;

Jas. Biddle, 9; Caleb H. Carlton, 8; DaJames W. Scully, Tenn.; Amos s. Kim

vid S. Gordon, 6; Anson Mills, 3; Edwin ball, N. Y.; Almon F. Rockwell, N. Y.;

V. Sumner, 7. Gilbert C. Smith, Cal.

LIEUT.-COLONELS-Samuel S. Sum

ner, 6; David Perry, 10; Henry E. Noyes, ASSISTANT COMMISSARIES - GEN

2; Guy V. Henry, 3; Reuben F. Bernard, ERAL OF SUBSISTENCE-Col. Thomas

9; Louis H. Carpenter, 7; S. B. C. Sullivan, Ohio; Col. John W. Barriger,

Young, 4; John M, Bacon, 1; Thomas Ky.; Lt.-Cols. Thomas Wilson, D.C.; McGregor, 8; Samuel M. Whitside, 5. William H. Bell, Penn.; Samuel T. Cushing, R. I.

MAJORS–Henry Carroll, 1; James F.

Randlett, 9; John M. Hamilton, 1; TheoASSISTANT SURGEONS-GENERAL, dore A. Baldwin, 7; Adna R. Chaffee, 9: WITH RANK OF COLONEL-Charles T. Michael Cooney, 4; James Jackson, 2;

« PreviousContinue »