Page images
PDF
EPUB

THE

ORTHWESTERN REPORTER

VOLUME 61,

CONTAINING

ALL THE DECISIONS OF THE SUPREME COURTS

OF

MINNESOTA, WISCONSIN, 10WA, MICHIGAN, NEBRASKA,

NORTH DAKOTA, SOUTH DAKOTA.

PERMANENT EDITION.

DECEMBER 22, 1894—FEBRUARY 23, 1895.

.

WITH TABLES OF NORTHWESTERN Cases PUBLISHED IN VOLS. 87, Iowa REPORTS; 55, MINNESOTA

REPORTS ; 40, NEBRASKA REPORTS; 3, Nortu DAKOTA REPORTS.

A TABLE OF STATUTES CONSTRUED IS GIVEN

IN THE INDEX.

ST. PAUL:
WEST PUBLISHING CO.

1895.

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

Ĉ

JUDGES

OF THE

COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED BY THIS VOLUME

IOWA-Supreme Court.
C. T. GRANGER, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JI'DGES.
JOSIAH GIVEN.

L. G. KINNE.
JAMES H. ROTHROCK.

G. S. ROBINSON.
H. E. DEEMER.

MICHIGAN-Supreme Court.
JOHN W. MCGRATH, CHEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
CHARLES D. LONG.

ROBERT M. MONTGOMERY,
CLAUDIUS B. GRANT.

FRANK A. HOOKER.

MINNESOTA-Supreme Court.
JAMES GILFILLAN, CHIEF JUSTICE.
CHARLES M. START,’ CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
W. MITCHELL.

DANIEL BUCK.
L. W. COLLINS.

THOMAS CANTY.

NEBRASKA-Supreme Courto
T. L. NORVAL, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JUDGES.
A. M. POST.

T. 0. C. HARRISON.
SUPREME COURT COMMISSIONERS.
ROBERT RYAN.

JOHN M. RAGAN.
FRANK IRVINE.

NORTH DAKOTA-Supreme Court.
ALFRED WALLIN, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
GUY C. H. CORLISS.

J. M. BARTHOLOMEW.

SOUTH DAKOTA-Supreme Court.
DIGHTON CORSON, PRESIDING JUDGE.

JUDGES.
ALPIIONSO G. KELLAM.

HOWARD G. FULLER.

WISCONSIN-Supreme Court.
HARLOW S. ORTON, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JUSTICES.
JOHN B. CASSODAY.

SILAS U. PINNEY.
JOHN B. WINSLOW.

ALFRED W. NEWMAN.

1 Died Dec. 16, 1894.

'Elected Nov. 6, 1894. Qualified Jan. 7, 1895. (iii)*

La Library

COPYRIGHT, 1895,

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY.

JUDGES

OF THE

COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED BY THIS VOLUME.

1

IOWA-Supreme Court.
C. T. GRANGER, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JUDGES.
JOSIAH GIVEN.

L. G. KINNE.
JAMES H. ROTHROCK.

G. S. ROBINSON.
H. E. DEEMER.

MICHIGAN-Supreme Court.
JOHN W. MCGRATH, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
CHARLES D. LONG.

ROBERT M. MONTGOMERY.
CLAUDIUS B. GRANT.

FRANK A. HOOKER.

MINNESOTA-Supreme Court.
JAMES GILFILLAN, CHIEF JUSTICE.
CHARLES M. START, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
W. MITCHELL.

DANIEL BUCK.
L. W. COLLINS.

THOMAS CANTY.

NEBRASKA-Supreme Court
T. L. NORVAL, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JUDGES.
A. M. POST.

T. 0. C. HARRISON.
SUPREME COURT COMMISSIONERS.
ROBERT RYAN.

JOHN M. RAGAN.
FRANK IRVINE.

NORTH DAKOTA-Supreme Court.
ALFRED WALLIN, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
GUY C. H. CORLISS.

J. M. BARTHOLOMEW.

SOUTH DAKOTA-Supreme Court.
DIGHTON CORSON, PRESIDING JUDGE.

JUDGES.
ALPHONSO G. KELLAM. HOWARD G. FULLER.

WISCONSIN-Supreme Court.
HARLOW S. ORTON, CHIEF JUSTICE.

JOHN B. CASSODAY.
JOHN B. WINSLOW,

JUSTICES.

SILAS U. PINNEY.
ALFRED W. NEWMAN.

Died Dec. 16, 1894

'Elected Nov. 6, 1891. Qualified Jan. 7, 1995. (iii)*

« PreviousContinue »