Page images
PDF
EPUB

THE

J U R I S T.

VOL. XIV.-PART I.

CONTAINING

REPORTS OF CASES

DECIDED IN

The Courts of Equity and Common Law,

,

AND IN THE

Admiralty & Ecclesiastical Courts;

WITH A

GENERAL DIGEST OF ALL THE REPORTS PUBLISHED

DURING

THE YEAR 1850.

LONDON:

S. SWEET, CHANCERY LANE ;
V. & R. STEVENS & G. S. NORTON, 26, BELL YARD,

DUBLIN:
HODGES & SMITH, GRAFTON STREET.

1851,

JUDGES OF THE SEVERAL COURTS

DURING THE PERIOD OF THE DECISIONS REPORTED IN THIS VOLUME.

The High Court of Chancery.
Right Hon. The LORDS COTTENHAM AND TRURO, Lord High CHANCELLORS.
Right Hon. LORD LANGDALE, MASTER

Vice-Chancellors.
OF THE Rolls.

Right Hon. SiR JAMES LEWIS KNIGHT Right Hon. SiR LANCELOT SHADWELL,

BRUCE, KNT.
KNT., VICE-CHANCELLOR OF ENGLAND.

Right Hon. Lord CRANWORTH.
Right Hon. SiR JAMES WIGRAM, Knt.

Queen's Bench.
Right Hon. The Lords DENMAN AND CAMPBELL, LORD Chef Just.
SIR JOHN PATTESON, KNT.

SIR WILLIAM WIGHTMAN, KN..
SIR JOHN TAYLOR COLERIDGE, KNT.

SIR WILLIAM ERLE, KNt.

Common Pleas. Right Hon. Sır THOMAS WILDE, KNT., AND Sir JOHN JERVIS, Knt., LORD CHIEF JUSTICES. SIR WILLIAM HENRY MAULE, KNT.

Sir EDWARD VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, KNT. SIR CRESSWELL CRESSWELL, Knt.

Sir THOMAS NOON TALFOURD, Knt.

Exchequer.
Right Hon. SIR FREDERICK POLLOCK, KNt., LORD CHIEF BARON.
Right Hon. Sir JAMES PARKE, Knt.

Sir ROBERT MONSEY ROLFE, KNT. SIR EDWARD HALL ALDERSON, KNT.

Sir THOMAS JOSHUA PLATT, Knt. SIR SAMUEL MARTIN, KNT.

Bankruptcy.
The Right Hon. Vice-CHANCELLOR SIR JAMES LEWIS KNIGHT BRUCE, Knt.

Court of Arches and Prerogative Court.

Right Hon. SIR HERBERT JENNER FUST.

Consistory Court and Admiralty Court.

Right Hon. STEPHEN LUSHINGTON, D.C.L.

ATTORNEY-GENERALS—Sir JOHN JERVIS, KNT., AND SIR JOHN ROMILLY, KNT.
SOLICITOR-GENERALS—Sir JOHN ROMILLY, KNT., AND SIR A. E. COCKBURN, Knt.

QUEEN'S ADVOCATE-GENERAL-SIR JOHN DODSON, D.C.L.
ADMIRALTY-ADVOCATE-JOSEPH PHILLIMORE, D.C.L.

[blocks in formation]

VICE-CHANCELLOR OF ENG- S CHARLES Marett, Esq., of the Inner Temple, Barrister at LAND'S COURT

Law.

[blocks in formation]

NAMES OF CASES REPORTED

IN

THE JURIST,

FROM

HILARY TERM, 1850, TO HILARY TERM, 1851.

an.,

. ,

pany, 1128

Alan, re, 324

A.

B.

Birkenhead, Lancashire, and, Cambrian Grand Junction

Cheshire Junction Railway Railway Company, re, 286 AJRON . Aaron, 123 Bagshawe v. Eastern Union Co. v. Pilcher, 297

Cannan v. Hartley, 577 Ablem r. Dale, 1069 Railway Co., 491

Blacketer v. Gillett, 814 Capell, App., Aston (OverAckroyd r. Smith & an., 1047 | Bailey r. Birkenhead, Lanca. Blair, J., (Administrator of seers of), Resp., 508 Aruman r. Morrice, 69

shire, and Cheshire J. Buckley), v. Ormond & Capper, ex p., re Direct BirAct 10 & 11 Vict. c. 96, re,

Union Railway Co., 1.,(Exors.ofT.Wood),1911 mingham, Oxford, Reading, und se Trust of the Settle.

119

Blandford v. Morrison, 1130 and Brighton Railway Compeat made after the Mar.

v. Bracebridge, 835 Blenkinsopp v. Blenkinsopp, riage of B. Gaffee and H.

v. Bristowe, 298
777

Carlisle v. South-eastern RailGatíee, 277

-0. Haines, 835

Bloye's Trust, re, and re Act way Company, 515, 535 Active (The), 606

v. Turner, 432

10 & 11 Vict. c. 96, ex p. Carmichael, er p., 1014 Adans r. Blackwall Railway Baily & an.v. Bracebridge, 80,

Lewis & ors, 49

v. Ogilby, 473 Company, 679

82

Blundell v. Drummond, 573 Carpenter & an. v. Hall, 22 Ainsworth r. Roe, 584,874

0. Haines, 80, 81

Bold Buccleugh (The), 134 Carter v. Smith, 518
Alozek, ez p., re Wearing,

v. Macaulay, 80
Bold v. Powell, 682

Chalk v. Sanders, 817 345

v. Pearson, 80, 81 Alfred (The), 155

Bonaparte (The), 605

Chamberlain o. Thacker, 190 Baker 2. Cotterill, 1120 Bonar v. Macdonald, 1077 Chamberlayne, ex p., re West,

App., Tucker, Resp., Boreham v. Bignall, 265 997 Allfrey r. Allfrey, 427

771 Alranley e. Kinnaird, 897

Bosanquet, C., (In the Goods Chambers v. Howell, 536 Balguy o. Broadhurst, 1105

of), 964

p. White, 1129 Ambergate Railway Company Balwin v. Padwick & an., 20

v. Shortridge, 71 Chambre v. Maude, 540 t. Coatbard, 625

Bank of Australia v. Harding, Boulter v. Brooke, 248, 250 Chapman v. Milvain, 251 Anderson e. Boynton, 14 1094

v. Peplow, 218

v. Speller, 652 t. Stather, 263 Bankin v. Hamilton, 930 Bowyer v. Phillips, 848 Chater v. Chignell, 697 Aadress r. Walton, 260 Banks v. Banks, 659

Boyce v. Webb, 757

Chedgrave (Overseers of), re, Aron. (In the Goods of), 402 Banwen Iron Company v. Boys v. Crossley, 276

1092 (General Orders of Barnett, 112

Bradbury v. Shawe, 1042 Chinn (a pauper) v. Bullen, 22nd April 1850— Barefoot (The), 841

Branford v. Freeman, 987

201 Claim - New Trus. Barnes v. Keene, 786

Branmer's Estate, re, 236 Christ's Hospital v. Grainger, tees), 318

v. Ward, 334
Brearcliffe v. Dorrington, 1101

339
(General Orders of Barnewall (P. O.) v. Suther Briggs v. Hartley, 683 Clarence (The), 557
22nd April 1850– land, 720

Bristow v. Secqueville, 674 Clay v. Rufford, 803 Claim Real Es- Bartholomew's Trust, re, 181 Brittain v. Kendall, 816 Clearson v. Teague, 626 tate), 428

Barwell v. Winterstoke (Hun- Brooke v. Biddall, 518 Cobbett v. Hudson, 982 (General Orders of dred of), 392

Brooks v. Mills, 1080

Cohen v. Wilkinson, 491 22nd April 1850- Bauley, M., (In the Goods of),

v. Tichbourn, 1122 Cole v. Scott, 25
Claim Residuary
514

Brough v. Eisenberg, 64 Colombine v. Penhall, 460
Legatee and De- Beaufort (Duke of) v. Morris, Brown v. Brown, 768 Connelly r. Connelly, 437
risee), 518
607

Brunswick (Duke of) v. llar. Cook v. Field, 951 Apothecaries Co. o. Burt, 487 Beckitt v. Billborough, 238

mer, 110, 620

Cooke v. Cholmondeley, 117 Ardet r. Bingham, Reg. o. Beech v. St. Vincent (Lord), Bryan v. Child, 510

Cooling (Edward), re, and Sheriff of Leicester 731

-- v. White, 919

Great Northern Rail. shire, (In the cause Bell v. Bell, 1129

Buckinghamshire Railway

way Company, 128 of), 1026 (P. O.) v. Welch, 432 Company, re, 1065

v. Great Northern 7. Sullivan, 712 Belson, re, 631.

Buckley v. Buckley, 189 Railway Company, 875 Armitage r. Insole, 619 Benares (The), 581

-v. Hann, 226

Cooper v. Dodd, 724 Armstrong v. Normandy, 579 Benson v. Duncan, 218 Bunter v. Cresswell (Clerk), v. France, 214 Ashburder v. Wilson, 497 Berry v. Huckstable, 718

692

Cotton v. Cotton, 950 At-Gen. o. Andrews, 124, Berwick v. Murray, 659 Burbidge v. Robinson, 473 Cox, er p., re Tring, Reading 905 Besley, ex p., re Direct Exe- Burch v. Coney, 1009

and Basingstoke Raila t. Great Northern ter, Plymouth, and Devon- Bure (The), 1123

way Company, 387 Railway Com. port Railway Co., 587, 704 Burling v. Read, 395

v. Yorke, 845 Betts v. Walker, 647

Burton, App., v. Aston (Over- Crackenthorp v. Jouning, 360 -8. Jones, 379

Bevan o.
Baynton, 846

seers of), Resp., 508, 509 Cradock v. Piper, 97
t. Lawes, 77 Bewley o. Seymour, 213 Busk, ex p., re St. Marylebone Cramer v. Jennings, 518
-0. London (Corpo- Bickford v. Chalker, 997 Joint-stock Banking Com. Croll v. Edge, 553
ration of), 205 Binns v. Parr, 326

Cross v. Sprigg, 634 4. Murdoch, 588 Bird v. Brown, 132

Crown and Cushion Loan r. Pilgrim, 1053 -0. Luckie, 1015

C.

Fund Society, re, 874 1. Vint, 824 Birkenhead, Lancashire, and

Croyden's Trust, 54 Ayrton & an. v, Abbott & an., Cheshire Junction Railway Caldwell o. Dawson, 316 Cullum v. Upton, 187 36

Co. v. Cotesworth, 354 Callander v. Howard, 672 Cuming v. Bishop, 217

pany, 684

pany, 947

« PreviousContinue »